I'm having trouble figuring out how to get my photos on the blog while I' m
M.I.A (missing in action)
Tuesday, October 18, 2011
Friday, October 7, 2011
Thursday, October 6, 2011
Thursday, September 29, 2011
Molly Waffle
This is our 3yr old Molly
her purpose is so Brian can Molly Coddle without spoiling the children
on the grounds that a spoilt cat is not as difficult to live with as spoilt children.
(always leave room for the unexpected)
She understands her role well..
right now she's bending your spoon with her mind.
:)
She knows stuff....
Friday, September 23, 2011
Monday, September 19, 2011
Agnes Water
1.5 Hour drive South of Gladstone
but I don't have a boat....
oohh this 1 makes mum happy!
Yachting,
the Barrier Reef Islands
a short 23 miles away,
a short 23 miles away,
good Fishing,
|
|
|
Mud CGiant Trevally
Black Kingfish
Spanish Mackerel
Queensland School Mackerel
Black Marlin
Wahoo
Mack Tuna
Yellow fin Tuna
Northern Bluefin Tuna
Hussar
Ruby Snapper
Tuskfish
Greasy Rockcod
Maori Cod
Coral Trout
Red Throat Sweetlip
Long nose emperor
Spangled emperor
Red Emperor
Parrot Fish
Perl Perch
Snapper
Small Mouth Nannygai
Saddle Tail Sea Perch
Large Mouth Nannygai
Barramundi
Flathead
Whiting
Bream
Mangrove Jack
Mud Crabs
Spanner Crabs
ummm how happy do you think I'd be if yooo caught me this 4 dinner?
Diving,
Swimming
and Surfing
Hi, My Name is Yok, in 1992 I left Thailand to live in Agnes Water, a long time before most of the people here today arrived. So when the new shopping centre was built in 2000, I rented a shop and the rest is history. My restaurant is the only in the Agnes Water, 1770 area to receive a highly recommended by the Lonely Planet and also a rave review by the Courier Mail in Nov 2000. I serve authentic Southern Thai, many customers say that my food is the best thai, they have every had. Just about evey customer always returns a 2nd or 3rd time before they leave town. Thats why I,m still here after 10 years. Check out the menu below.
Finger Food.
Spring Rolls x4 $8.50Chicken Satay Sticks x4 $10.50
Fish Cakes X4 $9.50
Mixed of 2 each of all the above $13.50
Noodles.
Fried Beef Noodles $17.00Fried Chichen Noodles $1700
Pat Thai $17.00
Sweet and Sour.
Sweet and Sour Chichen $20.00Sweet and Sour Beef $20.00
Duck.
Duck Curry, red or green. $24.50Duck Stir Fry with Chill and Basil $24.50
Coconut Cream.
Chicken in Coconut Cream $21.00Prawns.
Prawn Stir Fry with Chilli and Basil $24.50Sweet and Sour Prawn $24.50
Prawn in Coconut Cream $24.50
Prawn Green Stir Fry Curry $24.50
Prawn Curry, red or green $24.50
Scallops.
Scallops Stir Fry with Chilli and Basil $24.50Scallop Green Curry Stir Fry $24.50
Scallop Curry, red or green with beans and basil $24.50
Seafood combinations.
Seafood Combination in Coconut Cream $24.00Seafood Combination Curry, red or geen $24.00
Seafood Combination Green Stir Fry Curry $24.00
Soups.
Tom Yom Gong $16.50Tom Yom Talay, Sea food soup $24.00
Tom Yom Gy, Thai chichen soup $16.50
Tom Yom Nueng, Thai beef soup $16.50
Stir Frys, all with lots of vegetables.
Chichen Stir Fry with Basil $20.00Chicken Stir Fry with Chilli $20.00
Chichen Satay with Chilli $20.00
Beef Stir Fry with Chilli $20.00
Beef Stir Fry with Basil $20.00
Beef Satay with Chilli $20.00
Curry, red or green.
Chicken Curry with beans and basil $21.50Beef Curry with beans and basil $21.50
Panang Curry.
Panang Chicken Curry $21.50Panang Beef Curry $21.50
Hot Curry.
Green Beef Stir Fry Curry $22.00Green Chicken Stir Fry Curry $22.00
Squid.
Squid Stir Fry with Chilli $21.50Squid Stir fry with Basil $21.50
Mussels.
Stir Fried Green Mussels with Basil $21.50Mussel Curry, red or green $21.50
Fried Rice.
Chicken Fried Rice $17.00
Beef Fried Rice $17.00Steamed Rice.
Small $4.00Large $6.00
, it's a hard life at this place, no?
The area is surrounded by National Parks
look.. wild emu's
just for the record, 2yr old Samuel used to love (meanoos)
and some of the best beaches still require a 4 wheel drive to get to.
The beaches around Agnes Water have to be seen to be believed, from the small secluded coves and inlets to the broad expanse of Bustard Bay and the Agnes beach it's self all with clean white sand and rocky headlands.
Real Estate down the Rd from the beach front. 8 acres
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)































































































